Accurate Information Systems, LLC.
1000 S.Tamiami Trail

Suite A

Venice, Florida 34285

United States

+1-800-295-7109

Support@accinfosys.com

 

This document governs the privacy notice of our website https://www.accinfosys.com

Our privacy notice tells you what personal data (PD) and non-personal data (NPD) we may collect from you, how we collect it, how we protect it, how we may share it, how you can access and change it, and how you can limit our sharing of it. Our privacy notice also explains certain legal rights that you have with respect to your personal data. Any capitalized terms not defined herein will have the same meaning as where they are defined elsewhere on our website.

 

Definitions

Non-Personal Data/Personal Data

‘Non-personal data’ (NPD) is information that is in no way personally identifiable. ‘Personal data’ (PD) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. PD is in many ways the same as Personally Identifiable Information (PII). However, PD is broader in scope and covers more data.

  • Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Visitor/Member

A “Visitor” is someone who merely browses our website. A “Member” is someone who has registered with us to use our services or buy our products.

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.

Data Controller

Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject

Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User

The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

Your Rights

When using our website and submitting personal data (PD) to us, you may have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other laws. Depending on the legal basis for processing your PD, you may have some or all of the following rights:

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the personal data we collect from you, and how we process it. 

The right of access

You have the right to get confirmation that your personal data is being processed and have the ability to access your personal data.

The right to rectification
You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
You have the right to request the removal or deletion of your personal data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing it.

The right to restrict processing
You have a right to ‘block’ or restrict the processing of your personal data. When your personal data is restricted, we are permitted to store your data, but not to process it further.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request and get your personal data that you provided to us and use it for your own purposes. We will provide your data to you within 30 days of your request. To request your personal data, please contact us using the information at the top of this privacy notice.

The right to object
You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for the following reasons:

  • Processing was based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
  • Direct marketing (including profiling); and
  • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

Automated individual decision-making and profiling

You will have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

Filing a Complaint with Authorities

You have the right to file a complaint with supervisory authorities if your information has not been processed in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. If the supervisory authorities fail to address your complaint properly, you may have the right to a judicial remedy.

Disclosure Of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Accurate Information Systems, LLC.
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Information We Collect

Generally, you control the amount and type of information that you provide to us when using our website.

Our Legal Basis for Collecting and Processing Your Personal Data (PD)

Our legal basis for collecting and processing your personal data (PD) is based on consent. However, consent is based on a point in time and as such your rights will and do continue after your consent has been withdrawn

 

We collect your PD in the following ways:

Automatic Information

We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our website, if any, as well as the name of the website you’ll visit when you leave our website. This information also includes the IP address of your computer/the proxy server you use to access the Internet, your Internet service provider’s name, your web browser type, the type of mobile device, your computer operating system, and data about your browsing activity when using our website. We use all this information to analyze trends among our users to help improve our website.

When Entering and Using Our Website

When you enter and use our website and agree to accept cookies, some of these cookies may contain your PD.

 At User and Member Registration

When you register as a user or member, we collect your name, email address, and other information listed.

When Buying Products or Services

If you buy products or services from us, we collect your first and last name, email address, physical address, credit card or other payment information, phone number, and other information listed.

Mobile Application

If you use our mobile application, you may have to provide PD to use it.

Collecting Your Location Information
When you use our services, we may collect and process information about your actual physical location. We use several technologies, like GPS and IP tracking, to determine your location. These technologies may also provide us with information about nearby cell towers, Wi-Fi access points, and other devices.

Online Forms

Our website may use online forms. The information you enter into these online forms may contain PD.

By using this website, you are giving us, and third parties we partner with, permission to place, store, and access some or all the cookies described below on your computer.

Strictly Necessary Cookies 

These cookies are necessary for proper functioning of the website, such as displaying content, logging in, validating your session, responding to your request for services, and other functions. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable these cookies, you may not be able to access features on our website correctly or at all.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about the use of the website, such as pages visited, traffic sources, users’ interests, content management, and other website measurements.

Functional Cookies    

These cookies enable the website to remember a user’s choices – such as their language, user name, and other personal choices – while using the website. They can also be used to deliver services, such as letting a user make a blog post, listen to audio, or watch videos on the website.

Session Cookies

These cookies allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes, such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping cart as they browse a website. Session cookies also permit users to be recognized as they navigate a website so that any item or page changes they make are remembered from page to page. Session cookies expire after a browser session; thus, they are not stored long term.

We may also use cookies for:

  • Identifying the areas of our website that you have visited
  • Personalizing content that you see on our website
  • Our website analytics
  • Remembering your preferences, settings, and login details

 Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access features on our website correctly or at all.

Web Beacons

We may also use a technology called web beacons to collect general information about your use of our website and your use of special promotions or newsletters. The information we collect by web beacons allows us to statistically monitor the number of people who open our emails. Web beacons also help us to understand the behavior of our customers, members, and visitors.

Google Analytics Privacy notice

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our website. Google Analytics collects information from users such as age, gender, interests, demographics, how often they visit our website, what pages they visit, and what other websites they have used before coming to our website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to analyze traffic, remarket our products and services to users, improve our marketing, advertising, and to improve our website. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our website, not your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected using Google Analytics with PD. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google also uses specific identifiers to help collect information about the use of our website. For more information on how Google collects and processes your data, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

You can prevent Google Analytics from using your information by opting out at this link:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How Your Information Is Used

We use the information we receive from you to:

  • Provide our products and services you have requested or purchased from us
  • Personalize and customize our content
  • Make improvements to our website
  • Contact you with updates to our website
  • Resolve problems and disputes

Communications and Emails

When we communicate with you about our website, we will use the email address you provided when you registered as a member or user. We may also send you emails with promotional information about our website or offers from us or our affiliates unless you have opted out of receiving such information. You can change your contact preferences at any time through your account or by sending us an email with your request to: support@aisintl.com.au

Sharing Information with Affiliates and Other Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your PD to third parties for marketing purposes. We may provide your PD to third-party service providers we hire to provide services to us. These third-party service providers may include but are not limited to: payment processors, help desk providers, accountants, law firms, auditors, shopping cart and email service providers, and shipping companies.

Retaining and Destroying Your (PD)

We retain information that we collect from you (including your PD) only for as long as we need it for legal, business, or tax purposes. Your information may be retained in electronic form, paper form, or a combination of both. When your information is no longer needed, we will destroy, delete, or erase it.

Updating Your (PD)

You can update your PD using services found on our website. If no such services exist, you can contact us using the contact information found at the top of this notice and we will help you. However, we may keep your PD as needed to enforce our agreements and to comply with any legal obligations.

Revoking Your Consent for Using Your PD

You have the right to revoke your consent for us to use your PD at any time. Such an optout will not affect disclosures otherwise permitted by law including but not limited to: (i) disclosures to affiliates and business partners, (ii) disclosures to third-party service providers that provide certain services for our business, such as credit card processing, computer system services, shipping, data management services, (iii) disclosures to third parties as necessary to fulfill your requests, (iv) disclosures to governmental agencies or law enforcement departments, or as otherwise required to be made under applicable law, (v) previously completed disclosures to third parties, or (vi) disclosures to third parties in connection with subsequent contests or promotions you may choose to enter, or third-party offers you may choose to accept. If you want to revoke your consent for us to use your PD, send us an email with your request to:
support@aisintl.com.au

Protecting the Privacy Rights of Third Parties

If any postings you make on our website contain information about third parties, you must make sure you have permission to include that information in your posting. While we are not legally liable for the actions of our users, we will remove any postings about which we are notified, if such postings violate the privacy rights of others.

Do Not Track Settings

Some web browsers have settings that enable you to request that our website not track your movement within our website. Our website does not obey such settings when transmitted to and detected by our website. You can turn off tracking features and other security settings in your browser by referring to your browser’s user manual.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. These websites are not under our control and are not subject to our privacy notice. These websites will likely have their own privacy notices. We have no responsibility for these websites and we provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. You acknowledge that your use of and access to these websites are solely at your risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy notices of these websites to see how they treat your PD.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

Even though our website is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 16, we realize that a child under the age of 16 may attempt to access our website. We do not knowingly collect PD from children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child is using our website, please contact us. Before we remove any information, we may ask for proof of identification to prevent malicious removal of account information. If we discover that a child is accessing our website, we will delete his/her information within a reasonable period of time. You acknowledge that we do not verify the age of our users nor do we have any liability to do so.

Our Email Policy

You can always opt out of receiving further email correspondence from us or our affiliates. We will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third party without your permission except in the sale or transfer of our business, or if our company files for bankruptcy.

Our Security Policy

We have built our website using industry-standard security measures and authentication tools to protect the security of your PD. We and the third parties who provide services for us, also maintain technical and physical safeguards to protect your PD. When we collect your credit card information through our website, we will encrypt it before it travels over the Internet using industry-standard technology for conducting secure online transactions. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee against the loss or misuse of your PD or secure data transmission over the Internet because of its nature.

We strongly urge you to protect any password you may have for our website and to not share it with anyone. You should always log out of our website when you finish using it, especially if you are sharing or using a computer in a public place.

Transferring Personal Data from the European Union

Personal data (PD) that we collect from you may be stored, processed, and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate, specifically Australia and the United States. The European Union has not found the United States to have an adequate level of protection of PD under Article 45 of the GDPR. Our company relies on derogations for specific situations as defined in Article 49 of the GDPR. For European Union customers and users, with your consent, your PD may be transferred outside the European Union to the United States. We will use your PD to provide the goods, services, and/or information you request from us to perform a contract with you or to satisfy a legitimate interest of our company in a manner that does not outweigh your freedoms and rights. Wherever we transfer, process or store your PD, we will take reasonable steps to protect it. We will use the information we collect from you in accordance with our privacy notice. By using our website, services, or products, you agree to the transfers of your PD described within this section.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.

These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

PayPal or Braintree
Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Changes to Our Privacy notice

We reserve the right to change this privacy notice at any time. If our company decides to change this privacy notice, we will post those changes on our website so that our users and customers are always aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose. If at any time we decide to disclose or use your PD in a method different from that specified at the time it was collected, we will provide advance notice by email (sent to the email address on file in your account). Otherwise we will use and disclose our users’ and customers’ PD in agreement with the privacy notice in effect when the information was collected. In all cases, your continued use of our website, services, and products after any change to this privacy notice will constitute your acceptance of such change.

EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks Provisions

Accurate Information Systems, LLC complies with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Accurate Information Systems, LLC has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability.  If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

Accurate Information Systems hereby confirms our strong policy to protect and maintain the privacy and personal data that we assemble and maintain on behalf of employers or agents acting on behalf of the employer concerning potential employment-related decisions. Accurate Information Systems, LLC. commits to cooperate with the EU and Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commission (FDPIC) with regards to Human Resources data and other types of data that may include name, mailing address, other personal identifying information transferred from the EU and Switzerland, respectively, in context of the employment relationship.  Accurate Information Systems, LLC. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).  In that regard, we certify that we comply with the seven EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks Principles set forth by the United States Department of Commerce, in relation to personal data collected in Switzerland and the European Union. We endorse and follow the principles and practices outlined in the principles of the European Commission’s Directive on Data Protection. This service is certified as being compliant with the Department of Commerce for the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks. The certification is in the name of Accurate Information Systems. We fulfill our obligation under the seven principles in the following manner:

  1. Notice
    This service collects information on individuals for the purpose of providing the information to employers for employment-related decisions. The information may also be provided to agents of employers such as recruiters or staffing firms. The data that is collected on individuals is used to provide employers with employment background checks and credentials verification on potential job applicants or current employees. The information is used by employers to make decisions on who to hire, retain, promote or re-assign. It may also be utilized to conduct employee investigations where an employer has a suspicion of work-related misconduct or wrongdoing, or an issue arises as to employee compliance with Federal, State, or local laws and regulations, or any employer policies. Human resources and security professionals within employer organizations will utilize the information.

This notice covers human resources data, including but not limited to, personally identifying information such as name, date of birth or government id numbers that is obtained manually by this service on behalf of employers. The data is obtained by manually contacting the appropriate sources of the data.

A consumer may find out more about the nature and scope of any inquiry that is made about them by contacting this service through the contact links on this website.

  1. Choice (opt-out of Sensitive Information)
    This service gives the consumer a choice for the collection of information by virtue of the fact that the information is only collected with the consumer’s explicit consent. The choice is further afforded by the fact that this service only operates when a consumer explicitly identifies those past employers, educational institutions, or other credential granting organizations that are identified by the consumer. Furthermore, the information collected is only utilized for the purpose described above in the section on “Notice”. In the event a consumer wishes to opt-out of any use of information collected by this service, a consumer can notify this service through the contact link on this website that permission or any use of the data is withdrawn. That does not mean that if a consumer opts-out that the data is erased or deleted. Various laws require that this service maintain the data on file for a consumer for a period of time for the protection of the consumer, which in the case of data collected for employers in the United States is six years as a result of the statute of limitations required under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act. However, in the event of an opt-out, the data will not be forwarded or utilized by this service for any purpose.
  2. Onward Transfer
    The information obtained by this site is forwarded only to an entity that has been authorized by a consumer to receive the data or an agent of the end user operating on behalf of the end-user. The information is only provided to the employer for the purpose described in the section under “Notice”. This site may also operate as an agent for a Consumer Reporting Agency as defined under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA). In either event, the employer or the CRA must certify that the information will be used only for the permissible purpose of employment and that the information will remain private and confidential. This site also takes reasonable steps to ensure that any party that receives such information has certified that it will maintain privacy and confidentiality and will utilize the information for employment only. By definition, any third party that receives information from this site has given a consumer notice as to the purposes of the collection of the data and a charge of whether the data is to be collected by virtue of the fact that an employer must obtain a written consent to obtain and use any data obtained by this site. Accurate Information Systems, LLC may be required to disclose personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU and Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks, Accurate Information Systems, LLC. is potentially liable.
  3. Access
    Accurate Information Systems, LLC acknowledges the individual’s right to access their personal data. This site provides access to consumers on all data collected about a consumer in order to allow a consumer the reasonable opportunity to ascertain what personal data this service possesses about a consumer and to correct, amend or delete information that is inaccurate or incomplete. Disclosure is provided under the terms of the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act. Under certain circumstances, a consumer is entitled to a free copy of their report. Under all circumstances, a consumer is entitled to a copy of their report under the terms of the FCRA. For  EU or Swiss individuals, this service reserves the right to charge an administrative fee not to exceed $15 to cover the cost of reviewing our records to determine if a consumer is in our file, and the administrative cost of obtaining and forwarding any information. However, the service also reserves the right to engage in reasonable efforts to confirm the identity of anyone requesting data, so that we only provide data to the consumer that is the subject of the data. If data is requested by the consumer he/she may send the request via e-mail along with proper identification to info@accinfosys.com.

Although we make every effort to ensure that the data we collect and store about you is as accurate as possible, this service cannot guarantee that third parties are accurate in information that is transmitted and therefore we are not responsible for the data. We are not responsible for the accuracy of data about you that may be supplied by any other third-party sources of information or our clients.

  1. Security
    This service takes all reasonable procedures to protect personal and identifiable information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. The service utilizes SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online. We also do everything in our power to protect user information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Strong password protection protocols are used on all computers. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Finally, the servers that are used to store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment, with appropriate security measures.

If you have any questions about the security of our service, you can send an email to the contact links on this website.

  1. Data Integrity
    This service only collects data that is strictly necessary for the purposes listed in the section on “Notice”. The data includes information that is necessary to identify the consumer for purposes of collecting employment-related information.
  2. Enforcement
    This service verifies adherence to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks by means of in-house verification by the management of this company. In addition, we provide a readily available and affordable independent recourse mechanisms by which each individual’s complaints and disputes are investigated and resolved by reference to the Principles and damages awarded where the applicable law or private sector initiatives so provide.

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks, Accurate Information Systems, LLC commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information.  European Union and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Accurate Information Systems, LLC at:

Accurate Information Systems, LLC, 1000 S. Tamiami Trail, Suite A, Venice, Florida 34285

Accurate Information Systems, LLC has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints regarding E.U and/or Swiss personal data under the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

Questions About Our Privacy notice

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, please contact us using the information at the top of this privacy notice.